Enquire

Close

Download Catalogues

Close

Our latest Footwear, Workwear, and Fall Arrest catalogues are available for download.
Please select the required catalogue or get in touch with us.

Sisi Footwear Catalogue 2020 | Vol 01

Sisi Workwear Catalogue 2020 | Vol 01

Sisi Fall Arrest Catalogue 2019 | Vol 01

Sisi Safety Wear Terms of Service

Close

1. Terms

By accessing the website at //www.sisi.co.za, you are agreeing to be bound by these terms of service, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this website are protected by applicable copyright and trademark law.

2. Use License

  1. Permission is granted to temporarily download one copy of the materials (information or software) on Sisi Safety Wear's website for personal, non-commercial transitory viewing only. This is the grant of a license, not a transfer of title, and under this license you may not:
    1. modify or copy the materials;
    2. use the materials for any commercial purpose, or for any public display (commercial or non-commercial);
    3. attempt to decompile or reverse engineer any software contained on Sisi Safety Wear's website;
    4. remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the materials; or
    5. transfer the materials to another person or "mirror" the materials on any other server.
  2. This license shall automatically terminate if you violate any of these restrictions and may be terminated by Sisi Safety Wear at any time. Upon terminating your viewing of these materials or upon the termination of this license, you must destroy any downloaded materials in your possession whether in electronic or printed format.

3. Disclaimer

  1. The materials on Sisi Safety Wear's website are provided on an 'as is' basis. Sisi Safety Wear makes no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaims and negates all other warranties including, without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights.
  2. Further, Sisi Safety Wear does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on its website or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to this site.

4. Limitations

In no event shall Sisi Safety Wear or its suppliers be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption) arising out of the use or inability to use the materials on Sisi Safety Wear's website, even if Sisi Safety Wear or a Sisi Safety Wear authorized representative has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such damage. Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.

5. Accuracy of materials

The materials appearing on Sisi Safety Wear's website could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. Sisi Safety Wear does not warrant that any of the materials on its website are accurate, complete or current. Sisi Safety Wear may make changes to the materials contained on its website at any time without notice. However Sisi Safety Wear does not make any commitment to update the materials.

6. Links

Sisi Safety Wear has not reviewed all of the sites linked to its website and is not responsible for the contents of any such linked site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Sisi Safety Wear of the site. Use of any such linked website is at the user's own risk.

7. Modifications

Sisi Safety Wear may revise these terms of service for its website at any time without notice. By using this website you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these terms of service.

8. Governing Law

These terms and conditions are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of South Africa and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in that State or location.

Privacy Policy

Close

Your privacy is important to us. It is Sisi Safety Wear's policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you across our website, //www.sisi.co.za, and other sites we own and operate.

We only ask for personal information when we truly need it to provide a service to you. We collect it by fair and lawful means, with your knowledge and consent. We also let you know why we’re collecting it and how it will be used.

We only retain collected information for as long as necessary to provide you with your requested service. What data we store, we’ll protect within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

We don’t share any personally identifying information publicly or with third-parties, except when required to by law.

Our website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and practices of these sites, and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy policies.

You are free to refuse our request for your personal information, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired services.

Your continued use of our website will be regarded as acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information. If you have any questions about how we handle user data and personal information, feel free to contact us.

This policy is effective as of 4 September 2018.

Product Enquiry

Close

Buy Online From

Close

Call Me Back

Close

Features Key

Close

This feature key provides an explanation as to what the various icons represent. Please note, not all icons featured on this key will be associated with the product you are viewing.

Features:

YKK Zippers:

Sisi Safety Wear makes use of YKK zippers, a global leader in fastening products. This quality selection improves the durability of the garments, enhancing their longevity. YKK zippers conform to SANS 1822 standards.

Triple Stitching:

All conti suits and boiler suits have been manufactured with triple stitched seams, ensuring enhanced durability against wear and tear. All pockets have been double stitched with bar tacked stress points for added strength and improved storage capabilities.

VizliteTM

Our Reflective and Tri-reflect ranges are engineered utilising VizLite™ Dual Technology, the leaders in reflective tapes. VizLite™ is certified to EN 20471:2013 and ANSI 107:2015 international standards for high visibility clothing.
View the benefits of using VizLite™ Dual Technology

SABS

Meets the Standards of the South African Bureau of Standards.

Fabric Treatments:

Flame Retardant

Our flame retardant range is chemically treated to ensure that the material has the ability to self-extinguish upon the removal of an ignition source, such as a flame or spark.

Da Gama

All 100% cotton garments within the Sisi work wear range are manufactured using fabrics sourced from Da Gama Textiles, one of the largest and most established consolidated textile producers in South Africa. Sisi is dedicated to supplying quality women’s work wear made from SABS-approved fabrics.

100% Cotton

All 100% cotton fabrics used in the Sisi Safety Wear range are proudly sourced in South Africa.

Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION AND SCOPE

  1. Thank you for visiting the Sisi Safety Wear website. This Website falls under the jurisdiction and control of BBF Safety Group and therefore operates under the BBF Safety Group Privacy Policy. BBF Safety Group is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
  2. This Privacy Policy, together with our Website terms and conditions, sets out the basis on which any personal information we obtain (“Collect”/ “Collection”) from you, or that you provide to us, will be used, stored and processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our policy and practices regarding your Personal Information (as defined in the POPI Act) and how we will treat it.
  3. In adopting this Privacy Policy, we wish to ensure that the use of your Personal Information is lawful, reasonable, and relevant to our activities. While we will take all reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access to, or disclosure of your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee that your Personal Information shall be 100% secure.
  4. By continuing to use the Website, you agree to the terms and conditions set out in this Privacy Policy. You agree that we may Collect Personal Information for any of the purposes listed below.
  5. You consent to the Collection of your Personal Information on the terms and conditions set out in this Privacy Policy if you continue to use the Website.

WHAT TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES BBF SAFETY GROUP COLLECT?

  1. The types of Personal Information that we may Collect includes information necessary to provide our Content and Services. This may include personal information which contains identifiable information such as (amongst other things) your first and last name, organisation name, organisation details, screen name, pictures, email address, postal address, telephone number, date of birth, and if you are a subscriber to a service, information related to the method in which you subscribe including account and login details (“Personal Information”).
  2. We may also Collect other information, including your interests, preferences, purchasing behaviour, transactional information, geographical location (which could include various technologies that determine your actual location, such as geographical data from your device (GPS or IP location) and demographics (e.g., age, gender, and financial information).
  3. We may on occasion combine Personal Information we receive online with other records (such as those from telephonic records, survey records or subscription applications) to develop a membership profile relating to you.
  4. We will attempt to limit the types of Personal Information we Collect to only that to which you consent.
  5. When you visit our Website, our web server also automatically records the name of your ISP (Internet Service Provider), the website from which you visit us, the pages on our sites you visit and in what sequence, and the date and length of your visit. This information is aggregate and anonymous data and does not identify you specifically.
  6. We, our third party service providers and our partners, may send “cookies” to your computer or use similar technologies to enhance your online experience at our Website and across the Internet. “Cookies” are files that can identify you as a unique customer and store your personal preferences as product preferences to tells us which site pages you have visited and in what order. We use cookies and other technical information to personalise your visit to the Website, to analyse traffic on the website and to track user trends, patterns and selections for authorised download and for technical reasons connected with your use of our site. Cookies can either be permanent (i.e., they remain on your computer until you delete them) or temporary (i.e. they last only until you close your browser).
  7. We may also use “web beacons” that monitor your use of our sites. Web beacons (or web bugs) are small strings of code that provide a method for delivering a graphic image on a web page for the purpose of transferring data, such as the IP (Internet Protocol) address of the computer that downloaded the page on which the web beacon appears, the URL (Uniform Resource Locator) of the page on which the web beacons appear, the time the page containing the web beacon was viewed, the types of browser that fetched the web beacon and the identification number of any cookie on the computer previously placed by that server. When corresponding with you via HTML capable e-mail, web beacons let us know whether you received and opened our email. On their own, cookies or web beacons do not contain or reveal any Personal Information. However, if you choose to provide us with Personal Information, it can be linked to the anonymous data stored in the cookies and/or web beacons. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. However, if you prefer, you may adjust your browser to reject cookies from us or from any other website. Additionally, by setting your web browser to display HTML emails as text only, you may be able to prevent the use of some web beacons. However, please note that certain areas of our sites can only be accessed in conjunction with cookies or similar devices.
  8. We may passively collect some of your Personal Information from the mobile device which you use to access and navigate through our Website, using various technological means, for instance, using server logs to collect and maintain log information. The information which we may passively collect from your mobile device may include your identifying information, contact details, device and device event information, site activity information, log information, telephony log information, location information, unique application numbers and any other information which you permit us, from time to time, to passively collect from your device.

HOW DO YOU USE MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

  1. We may use your Personal Information to:
    1. provide Services or Content you request (e.g. send you by email or other electronic means.);
    2. inform you of changes made to our Website;
    3. inform you of content, services, promotions, offers and competitions which you may find interesting;
    4. respond to any queries you may have electronically or telephonically;
    5. develop a more direct relationship with you for the purposes described in this section;
    6. develop your subscription profile, if you are a subscriber;
    7. understand general trends and patterns so we can develop and support existing and ongoing strategies for our services; and
    8. for security, administrative and legal purposes.

WHAT ABOUT PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT IS PUBLICLY AVAILABLE?

If at any time our Website offers any chat rooms, message boards, blogs, newsgroups, social media interaction or forums, etc., we Collect the information that you disclose. Such information will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Please note that we are not responsible for other parties’ use of the Personal Information which you make available to such third parties through any chat room, message board, blog, newsgroup, social media interaction or forums, etc. on our Website

WILL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION BE USED FOR MARKETING PURPOSES?

  1. If we obtain your prior express consent, we may use your Personal Information for the purposes of:
    1. promoting our services and on behalf of other organisations in the BBF Safety Group;
    2. marketing upcoming events and services on behalf of selected third parties which are in accordance with our vision and goals and provided that you have agreed to your details being passed onto third parties.
    3. You are entitled to request that we desist from using your Personal Information for the purposes of marketing, and we will provide you with the necessary functionality for you to do so with ease, each time we market to you.

WHAT SECURITY MEASURES ARE IN PLACE TO PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

  1. Although absolute security cannot be guaranteed on the Internet, we have in place up-to-date, reasonable technical and organisational security measures to protect your Personal Information against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, misuse, destruction or against unauthorised disclosure or access to the information we Collect online.
  2. While we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any Personal Information you provide us, we will continue to maintain and improve these security measures over time in line with legal and technological developments.

HOW WILL BBF SAFETY GROUP STORE MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

  1. It is our preference to store your Personal Information in South Africa. We may also or alternatively store your Personal Information on and transfer your Personal Information to a central database located in a jurisdiction that does have substantially similar laws which provide for the protection of personal data.
  2. Your information will not be stored for longer than is necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

WILL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE ELSE?

  1. We may share your Personal Information with other organisations within the BBF Safety Group and have agreed to be bound by this Privacy Policy. It is possible that one of our organisations, could merge with, be sold to, or be acquired by a third party. To the extent legally permissible and in accordance with the conditions of this Privacy Policy, we may share your Personal Information with any successor entity.
  2. Third parties: We may disclose Personal Information about you to other third parties to comply with applicable laws and regulations. We also reserve the right to disclose such Personal Information to third parties where a complaint arises concerning your use of our Website and where we believe, in our sole discretion, that your use of our Website is inconsistent with the Privacy Policy. We also share information about users of this Website in an anonymous or aggregate form with third parties including advertisers and business partners, to understand customer trends and patterns and manage and improve our business relationships. We may provide your Personal Information to third party processors to administer and process for the purposes notified to you in this Privacy Policy, and we may also share such details with third parties (such as auditors or legal advisors) to obtain professional advice. Any such processing will be governed by an agreement in the form required by law, preserving any and all of your statutory data protection rights.
  3. Links, advertisers, third party sponsors & ad-servers: Our Website may contain links to other websites that are not covered by this Privacy Policy and where information practices may be different from ours. We encourage you to consult the other sites’ privacy policies on such third party sites before submitting any Personal Information, as we are not responsible for and have no control over Personal Information that is submitted to, or collected by, these Third Party Websites. On this Website, we may sometimes offer content that is sponsored by or co-branded with identified third parties. These third parties can obtain Personal Information that you voluntarily submit to them to make use of the offer. We are not responsible for the collection and use of your Personal Information by these third parties. However, you should be informed, at the point of collection of such personally identifiable information, if these third parties will obtain such information, how it will be processed and to whom it will be transferred. On our Website, third parties may present or serve advertisements, provide us with data collection, reporting and ad response measurement, as well as assist with delivery of relevant marketing messages and advertisements. These third parties may view, edit, or set their own cookies. The use of these technologies by such third parties is subject to their own privacy policies and is not covered by this Privacy Policy.

HOW CAN I FIND OUT WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION BBF SAFETY GROUP HOLDS ABOUT ME?

  1. To see the Personal Information we have collected through this Website that relates to you, to cancel it and/or to correct or update this Personal Information, please email us at information@bbfsafety.com . In addition, we will always give you the opportunity to update your preferences regarding our use of your Personal Information.
  2. To protect your privacy and security we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting requests. If you have any additional questions about Personal Information we hold about you, please contact us at information@bbfsafety.com .

MOBILE APPLICATION AND USE OF FACEBOOK USER DATA (WHERE APPLICABLE)

  1. In time, we may have an official application for iPhone, iPad, iPod and Android, available for download. To check if we have official application please visit our Website.
  2. We may access information from user’s Social Media accounts once they give us permission to do so whilst using the Social Media functionality of the application.
  3. Our Social Media sites, accounts or pages may access information from your Social Media accounts once you give us permission to do so. Once permission is granted, we may access a user’s name, gender, birthday, locale, email address and spice result.

USE OF THE WEBSITE BY CHILDREN

  1. This Website is accessible to children under the age of 18.
  2. Due to the nature of our services, we do not expect children under the age of 18 to provide Personal Information. We encourage parents to supervise their children’s online activities by, for example, adopting parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers that help provide a child-friendly online environment. These tools can also prevent children from disclosing online their name, address, and other Personal Information.
  3. We encourage parents to talk to their children about the use of the Internet and information they disclose to websites.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

  1. From time to time, we may revise this Privacy Policy to reflect company initiatives, changes in the law or technology or changes in our practices regarding the collection and use of Personal Information. If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, the changes will be posted on this Website so that you are always informed of the latest version.
  2. We will not use or disclose Personal Information provided to us pursuant to this Privacy Policy in ways other than the ones described above, without informing you and providing you with the opportunity to consent to such modified conditions concerning the use and disclosure of your Personal Information.

GOVERNING LAW

  1. The contents of this Privacy Policy shall be governed by South African law.
  2. If any provision of this Privacy Policy is judged to be illegal, void or unenforceable due to applicable law or by order of a court of competent jurisdiction it shall be deemed deleted and the continuation in full force and effect of the remainder of the provisions will not be prejudiced unless a court of competent jurisdiction determines that the substantive purpose of this Privacy Policy is then frustrated, in which case you may contact us in order to opt-out of the Privacy Policy.

HOW CAN I CONTACT BEIER GROUP?

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please feel free to contact The Information Officer at P.O. Box 121, Pinetown, 3600, KwaZulu Natal, or email us at information@bbfsafety.com.